Pool Rental Near Me

Stinger Square Pool

Stinger Square Pool is a public swimming pool in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Stinger Square Pool in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Address1498 S 32nd St, Philadelphia, PA 19146, USA
Rating5★ (7 Google reviews)
Typepublic

Best for: ["families", "casual recreation", "summer cooldown"]

About Stinger Square Pool

You know, finding a good public pool in a big city can be a real pain sometimes, but Stinger Square Pool in Philadelphia looks like a solid option. It's got that perfect 5-star rating on Google from seven reviews, which is always a good sign for a public spot. The address is 1498 S 32nd St, pretty central in a city the size of Philly, which has over 1.6 million people. So it's probably easy for a lot of folks to get to. Being a public pool means it's likely affordable and open to everyone in the community. I always tell people, if you're looking for a low-key, well-regarded spot, these neighborhood pools are often the best bet, and Stinger Square seems to fit that bill. It's worth checking out if you're in the area.

What are Stinger Square Pool's hours?

Published hours aren't available for Stinger Square Pool yet. Check current hours on Google Maps.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to swim at Stinger Square Pool?

As a public pool, it's typically either free or has a very low entrance fee for residents. I'd check the Philadelphia Parks and Recreation site or call them to confirm current admission prices.

Is Stinger Square Pool good for young kids and families?

Given it's a public pool with a great rating, it's usually family-friendly. I'd still recommend calling them to ask about specific shallow areas or lifeguard presence for younger swimmers.

Is there parking available at Stinger Square Pool?

The address is 1498 S 32nd St. For most city public pools, you're usually looking at street parking. I'd give myself a little extra time to find a spot nearby.

Are there other public pools in Philadelphia if Stinger Square isn't an option?

Yes, Philadelphia has a pretty extensive network of public pools. If Stinger Square doesn't work out, I'd definitely check the Philadelphia Parks and Recreation department's website for a list of all their pools.

Rent by the hour

Private pools you can rent in Philadelphia

Skip the crowds — these are real private pools near Philadelphia you can book by the hour on Pool Rental Near Me, no membership required.

Own a pool in Philadelphia? Host with us and earn — you keep 100% in 2026.

← All public pools in Philadelphia